Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Akeelah and the Bee Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A young girl learns to believe in herself and value her intelligence in this critically-acclaimed, family-friendly drama. Akeelah Anderson (Keke Palmer) is an 11-year-old being raised by her mother, Tanya (Angela Bassett), who was left on her own after the death of her husband. While Akeelah is a very bright girl, she's hardly a star student and seems afraid of acting like a bookworm around her friends and classmates. However, Akeelah's teacher sees genuine potential in her student and encourages her to enter the school's spelling bee, convinced Akeelah has the brains and the talent to win. Akeelah applies herself and emerges victorious in the local competition, but discovers the going gets tougher when she goes to a statewide bee, studying for the regionals under the aegis of strict English teacher Dr. Larabee (Laurence Fishburne), who consents to act as her coach A college professor who was a spelling-bee champ as a child, Larabee is a stubborn taskmaster who questions Akeelah's ability and commitment, but in time he develops a respect for his pupil and helps her prove her talent as she climbs the ladder to the National Spelling Bee. Meanwhile, Tanya feels intimidated when she finds the contests are dominated by children from wealthy families and privileged backgrounds, and argues that the competition may not be in Akeelah's best interest, believing instead that homework should be the one and only priority in Akeelah's life. It soon becomes apparent that if Akeelah has any intention of entering the national spelling bee championships in Washington, D.C., she will not do so with Tanya's permission or blessing. This marks the first onscreen reunion of Bassett and Fishburne since their Academy Award-nommed performances as Ike Turner and Tina Turner in Brian Gibson's 1993 biopic, What's Love Got to Do with It. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:April 28, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Broadcast Film Critics Association Keke Palmer Best Young Actress 2006 Nominee
Black Reel Awards Keke Palmer Best Actress 2006 Nominee
Black Reel Awards Keke Palmer Best Breakthrough Performance 2006 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Keke Palmer Most Promising Performer 2006 Nominee
Black Reel Awards Angela Bassett Best Supporting Actress 2006 Nominee
Black Reel Awards Laurence Fishburne Best Supporting Actor 2006 Nominee
Black Reel Awards Aaron Zigman Best Original Score 2006 Nominee

Cast

Laurence Fishburne
as Dr. Larabee
Angela Bassett
as Tanya
Keke Palmer
as Akeelah Anderson
Curtis Armstrong
as Mr. Welch
Tzi Ma
as Mr. Chiu
Lee Thompson Young
as Devon
Sahara Garey
as Georgia
Sean Michael Afable
as Dylan
Erica Hubbard
as Kiana
Dalia Phillips
as Ms. Cross
Eddie Steeples
as Derrick-T
Jeris Poindexter
as Steve
Sara Niemietz
as Polly
George Hornedo
as Roman
Craig Wasson
as Ted Saunders
Katie Kerwin McCrimmon
as Katie Kerwin McCrimmon
Krysten Leigh Jones
as Tough Girl #1
Amirah Hawkins
as Tough Girl #2
Jeff Marlow
as District Judge
Lee Garlington
as Regional Judge
Sid Ganis
as Regional Pronouncer
Austin Herrera Davis
as Cheating Boy
Janet Borrus
as Cheating Boy's Mom
Wolfgang Bodison
as Akeelah's Father
Marcus Hawkins Dungey
as Chuckie
Bonita Friedericy
as Volunteer
Neil Soni
as Rajeev Subramonian
Jack Ong
as Korean Grocer
Lauren Sanchez
as Reporter
Fay Hauser
as Woman On Tv
Keshell Lucas
as Little Girl On TV
Corina Boettger
as Red-Haired Girl
Shyann Chatman
as Eighth-Grade Girl
Todd Wagner
as Regional Bee Assistant Judge
Alexandra Rieger
as District Speller #2
Eric Don
as Regional Speller #1
Julia Kelleher
as Regional Speller #2
Zachary Gardner
as Regional Speller #3
Maddy Kloss
as "Scutellate" Speller
Mason Green
as "Longicollis" Speller
Biplab Panda
as "Empennage" Speller
John Oxenreiter
as "Engastrimythic" Speller
Katie Olson
as "Escharotic" Speller
Jason Ortenberg
as "Flocculation" Speller
Lance Norling
as Boy In Wheelchair
Jmeka Cherrel
as Driver
Kahlil Ashanti
as Postman
Katie Kerwin McCrimmon
as Katie Kerwin McCrimmon
John Oxenreiter
as "Engastrimythic" Speller
Marcus Hawkins Dungey
as Chuckie
Amirah Hawkins
as Tough Girl #2
Craig Wasson
as Ted Saunders
Krysten Leigh Jones
as Tough Girl #1
Jmeka Cherrel
as Driver
Alexandra Rieger
as District Speller #2
Shyann Chatman
as Eighth-Grade Girl
George Hornedo
as Roman
Eric Don
as Regional Speller #1
Jeff Marlow
as District Judge
Lance Norling
as Boy In Wheelchair
Zachary Gardner
as Regional Speller #3
Sid Ganis
as Regional Pronouncer
Bonita Friedericy
as Volunteer
Eddie Steeples
as Derrick-T
Katie Olson
as "Escharotic" Speller
Jack Ong
as Korean Grocer
Jason Ortenberg
as "Flocculation" Speller
Biplab Panda
as "Empennage" Speller
Maddy Kloss
as "Scutellate" Speller
Keshell Lucas
as Little Girl On TV
Austin Herrera Davis
as Cheating Boy
Fay Hauser
as Woman On Tv
Wolfgang Bodison
as Akeelah's Father
Lauren Sanchez
as Reporter
Neil Soni
as Rajeev Subramonian
Mason Green
as "Longicollis" Speller
Jeris Poindexter
as Steve
Todd Wagner
as Regional Bee Assistant Judge
Sara Niemietz
as Polly
Janet Borrus
as Cheating Boy's Mom
Julia Kelleher
as Regional Speller #2
Lee Garlington
as Regional Judge
Corina Boettger
as Red-Haired Girl

Crew

Doug Atchison
Director
Daniel Llewelyn
Producer
Laurence Fishburne
Producer
Sid Ganis
Producer
Nancy Hult Ganis
Producer
Michael Romersa
Producer
Doug Atchison
Screenwriter
Steven Douglas Smith
Cinematographer
M. David Mullen
Cinematographer
Aaron Zigman
Composer (Music Score)
Joel C. High
Musical Direction/Supervision
Glenn Farr
Editor
Mark Czyzewski
Editor
Warren Alan Young
Production Designer
Shelley A. Wallace
Art Director
Kent Kubena
Co-producer
Jaki Brown-Karman
Co-producer
Dalia Phillips
Associate Producer
Helen Sugland
Executive Producer
Michael Paseornek
Executive Producer
Michael Burns
Executive Producer
Todd Wagner
Executive Producer
Mark Cuban
Executive Producer
Tom Ortenberg
Executive Producer
Marc Butan
Executive Producer
Alicia MacCarone
Set Designer
John Warner
Set Designer
Sharen Davis
Costume Designer
Roland N. Thai
Sound/Sound Designer
Rodney Hooks
First Assistant Director
Chad Rosen
First Assistant Director
John Radzik
Camera Operator
Christopher Mosio
Camera Operator
Kim Coleman
Casting
Aisha Coley
Casting
Jaki Brown-Karman
Casting
Michael Stern
Sound Mixer
Matthew Nicolay
Sound Mixer
Keith Iceberg
Personal Assistant
Rich Paisley
Gaffer
Chela Fiorini
Assistant Properties
Paige Hurd
ADR Loop Group
Eve Streger
Casting Assistant
Luis Mata
Driver
Kirk Huston
Transportation Captain
Tinashe Kachingwe
ADR Loop Group
Oswaldo Rojas
Properties Master
Ashlynn Rose
ADR Loop Group
Brian Christie
Grip
John La Fayette
ADR Loop Group
Greg Sanger
Leadman
Donna Sloan
Executive in Charge of Production
Matt Minke
Grip
Bree Bailey
Personal Assistant
Leo Landa
Driver
Vince Nicastro
Foley Artist
Carlo Eugster
Personal Assistant
David Mun
Second Assistant Camera
Krysten Leigh Jones
ADR Loop Group
Zack Shada
ADR Loop Group
Jodie Stern
Costume/Wardrobe
Cynthia Gates Fujikawa
Production Accountant
Kendre Berry
ADR Loop Group
Michael Stern
Recording
Richard DiPatri
Assistant Location Manager
Tommy Hubbard
Electrician
Grant Sawyer
Set Dresser
Roland N. Thai
Supervising Sound Editor
Ricky Mendez
Casting Assistant
John Pellegrino
Driver
Tony Barattini
Driver
Kevin Pickett
Craft Service/Catering
Barbara McCart
Recording
Kayla Henry
ADR Loop Group
Chris Navarro
ADR Recordist
Steve Weible
Driver
Daniel MacArthur
Personal Assistant
Courtney Taylor Burness
ADR Loop Group
Lyman Richardson
Set Production Assistant
Manny Duran
Key Grip
Gerard Vernice
Cable Person
Susan Bannout
Set Medic/First Aid
Andrew Midgley
Visual Effects Producer
Jeff Saville
Set Production Assistant
Eduardo Ponsdomenech
Music Editor
Jessie Flower
ADR Loop Group
Dash Hart
Generator Operator
Leslie Lawson
Painter
Alexander Salazar
Grip
Lamese Williams
Casting Assistant
Erma Kent
Assistant Hair
AJ Noel
ADR Loop Group
Terrence Hardy
ADR Loop Group
Robert Natter
Personal Assistant
Cody Klop
ADR Loop Group
Charles Kern
Painter
Carl Pedregal
Post Production Supervisor
Fred Stafford
Supervising ADR Editor
Jarrod Oswald
Second Assistant Camera
Noah Peter
Grip
Tim Hedgecock
Electrician
Joel Rose
Driver
Lanei Chapman
ADR Loop Group
Axel Alba
ADR Loop Group
Benita Elliott
Casting Assistant
Katelyn Kowalick
ADR Loop Group
Rod Brodie
Driver
Linda Cowan
Key Make-up
Danielle Mana
Production Assistant
Mishon Ratliff
ADR Loop Group
Deron Tse
Grip
Liam Hearne
Post Production Accountant
Khanya Mkhize
ADR Loop Group
Fay Kelly
Assistant Hair
Melissa Pillmear
Foley Editor
Jordan Garretson
Grip
Joseph P. Genier
Unit Production Manager
Shawn Kennelly
Foley Mixer
Joe Cosentino
Driver
Adam Pinkstaff
Driver
Michelle Pullman
Personal Assistant
Kathleen Kasinger
Properties Master
Audrey Kendrick
Personal Assistant
Kimberly Bailey
ADR Voice Casting
Yvonne Bastidos
Costume/Wardrobe
Nelson Bush
Set Dresser
Emily Rice
Post Production Accountant
Gigi Williams
Key Make-up
Andrea Baker
ADR Loop Group
Angel Desanti
Transportation Captain
Jenny DeArmitt
Assistant Production Coordinator
Carlos Lacamara
ADR Loop Group
Geno Hart
Transportation Coordinator
Julie Polkes
Unit Publicist
Aaron Zigman
Conductor
Mark Czyzewski
First Assistant Editor
Keith Eisberg
First Assistant Camera
Denzel Whitaker
ADR Loop Group
Jules Carideo
Production Coordinator
Cheryle Cravedi
Costume/Wardrobe
Lisa Looney
Production Supervisor
Wayne Flowers
Driver
Jennifer L. Booth
Production Supervisor
Shadee Ardalan
Set Production Assistant
Christopher Mosio
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Saeed Adyani
Still Photographer
Brad Heiner
Key Grip
Audrey Fitzgerald
Driver
Robert Weisman
Craft Service/Catering
Jan McWilliams
Script Supervisor
Theo Pingarelli
First Assistant Camera
Alexandra Pic
Title Design
Jarik Van Sluijs
Title Design
Diana Horwich
Personal Assistant
Mike Upton
Line Producer
Mike Upton
Unit Production Manager
Advertisement