Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Based on the 1969 short story Super-Toys Last All Summer Long, by [[Performer~P315321~Brian Aldiss~brianaldiss]], this science fiction fantasy bears similarities to [[Feature~V38183~Pinocchio~pinocchio]] (1940) and originated as a long-gestating project of director [[Performer~P98221~Stanley Kubrick~stanleykubrick]] that passed to his friend [[Performer~P112325~Steven Spielberg~stevenspielberg]] after [[Performer~P98221~Kubrick~stanleykubrick]]'s death. [[Performer~P215938~Haley Joel Osment~haleyjoelosment]] stars as David, a "mecha" or robot of the future, when the polar ice caps have melted and submerged many coastal cities, causing worldwide starvation and human dependence upon robotic assistance. The first mecha designed to experience love, David is the "son" of Henry ([[Performer~P60516~Sam Robards~samrobards]]), an employee of the company that built the boy, and the grief-stricken Monica ([[Performer~P228585~Frances O'Connor~francesoconnor]]). David is meant to replace the couple's hopelessly comatose son, but when their natural child recovers, David is abandoned and sets out to become "a real boy" worthy of his mother's affection. Along the way, David is mentored by a pleasure-providing mecha named Gigolo Joe ([[Performer~P230573~Jude Law~judelaw]]) and a talking "super toy" bear named Teddy. His adventures take him to the Roman Circus-style "Flesh Fair," where mechas are destroyed for the amusement of humans; Rouge City, where Gigolo Joe narrowly avoids capture by police; and finally a submerged New York City, where David's creator, Professor Hobby ([[Performer~P34104~William Hurt~williamhurt]]) reveals the secrets of the boy's creation. [[Performer~P27217~Brendan Gleeson~brendangleeson]] and narrator [[Performer~P38383~Ben Kingsley~benkingsley]] co-star in A.I., which was adapted from [[Performer~P98221~Kubrick~stanleykubrick]]'s treatment by [[Performer~P112325~Spielberg~stevenspielberg]], in his first crack at screenwriting since [[Feature~V10031~Close Encounters of the Third Kind~closeencountersofthethirdkind]] (1977). ~ Karl Williams, Rovi

  • Release date:June 29, 2001

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Michael Lantieri Best Visual Effects 2001 Nominee
American Film Institute Scott Farrar Best Digital Effects 2001 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Scott Farrar Best Visual Effects 2001 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stan Winston Best Visual Effects 2001 Nominee
American Film Institute Janusz Kaminski Best Cinematography 2001 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association John Williams Best Original Score 2001 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association John Williams Best Composer 2001 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Williams Best Score 2001 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Jude Law Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2001 Nominee
Venice International Film Festival Steven Spielberg Future Film Festival Digital Award 2001 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Steven Spielberg Best Director 2001 Nominee
American Film Institute Frances O'Connor Best Supporting Actress 2001 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Haley Joel Osment Best Young Actor/Actress 2001 Nominee
American Film Institute Rick Carter Best Production Design 2001 Nominee
American Film Institute Dennis Muren Best Digital Effects 2001 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dennis Muren Best Visual Effects 2001 Nominee

Cast

Haley Joel Osment
as David
Jude Law
as Gigolo Joe
Frances O'Connor
as Monica Swinton
Brendan Gleeson
as Lord Johnson-Johnson
William Hurt
as Professor Hobby
Sam Robards
as Henry Swinton
Jake Thomas
as Martin Swinton
Ken Leung
as Syatyoo-Sama
Michael Mantell
as Dr. Frazier
Michael Berresse
as Stage Manager
Kathryn Morris
as Teenage Honey
Adrian Grenier
as Teen in Van
Robin Williams
as Dr. Know
Miguel Perez
as Robot Repairman
Clara Bellar
as FemMecha Nanny
Eliza Coleman
as General Circuita
Jeanine Salla
as Sentient Machine Therapist
Kelly McCool
as Kate the Holographic Girl
Max Brody
as The Flesh Fair Band
Sabrina Grdevich
as Secretary
Billy Scudder
as Mechanic
Michael Shamus Wiles
as Cop
Brian Turk
as Backstage Bull
Duane Buford
as The Flesh Fair Band
Jason Sutter
as Percussionist
Keith Campbell
as Roadworker
Matt Winston
as Executive
Rena Owen
as Ticket Taker
Theo Greenly
as Todd
Ben Kingsley
as Specialist/Narrator
R. David Smith
as Welder
Clark Gregg
as Supernerd
Erik Bauersfeld
as Gardener
Jim Jansen
as Chef
John Prosky
as Mr. Williamson the Bellman
Ken Palmer
as Percussionist
Michael Fishman
as Teen in Van
Tim Rigby
as Yeoman
Chris Rock
as Comedian
Jeremy James Kissner
as Kid
Tim Edward Rhoze
as Laboratory Technician
Claude Gilbert
as Cybertronics-Room 93056
Eugene Osment
as Supernerd
Lily Knight
as Voice in the Crowd
Paula Malcomson
as Patricia in Mirrored Room
Wayne Wilderson
as Comedian
Jack Angel
as Teddy
Brent Sexton
as Russell
Dillon McEwin
as Kid
Diane Fletcher
as Sentient Machine Security
Kate Nei
as Toe Bell Ringing
Laurence Mason
as Tech Director/Luis Sarria
Ashley Scott
as Gigolo Jane
Vito Carenzo
as Big Man
Meryl Streep
as Blue Mecha
Ty Coon
as The Flesh Fair Band
Justina Machado
as Assistant
Laia Salla
as Mr. Chan's Assistant
Daveigh Chase
as Child Singer
Haley King
as Amanda
Matt Malloy
as Robot Repairman
Andy Morrow
as Kid
Kevin Sussman
as Supernerd
April Grace
as Female Colleague
Tom Gallop
as Supernerd
Enrico Colantoni
as The Murderer
Bobby Harwell
as TV Face
J. Alan Scott
as Worker
Curt Youngberg
as Kid
Adam Alexi-Malle
as Crowd Member

Crew

Steven Spielberg
Director
Steven Spielberg
Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Producer
Bonnie Curtis
Producer
Steven Spielberg
Screenwriter
Janusz Kaminski
Cinematographer
David Drzewiecki
Cinematographer
John Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Michael Kahn
Editor
Rick Carter
Production Designer
Jim Teegarden
Art Director
Tom Valentine
Art Director
Jan Harlan
Executive Producer
Walter Parkes
Executive Producer
Steven Schwartz
Set Designer
Thomas Minton
Set Designer
Dawn Brown-Manser
Set Designer
Darrell L. Wight
Set Designer
Masako Masuda
Set Designer
Richard Mays
Set Designer
Nancy Haigh
Set Designer
Pamela Klamer
Set Designer
Patte Strong-Lord
Set Designer
Pie Lombardi
Costume Designer
Richard Alvarez
Costume Designer
Nancy Haigh
Set Decorator
Kanani Wolf
Costume Designer
Bob Ringwood
Costume Designer
Brigitte Ferry
Costume Designer
Roland Sanchez
Costume Designer
David Perrone
Costume Designer
Don Vargas
Costume Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Sound/Sound Designer
Ronald Judkins
Sound/Sound Designer
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
First Assistant Director
Marc Chu
Animator
Lesley Headrick
Animator
Chris Haarhoff
Camera Operator
Chris Palermo
Stunts
Jim Palmer
Stunts
Gene Hartline
Stunts
Carl Ciarfalio
Stunts
Jamie Ryan
Stunts
Monte Perlin
Stunts
Francesca Jaynes
Choreography
Ronald Judkins
Sound Mixer
Avy Kaufman
Casting
Ramsey Avery
Assistant Art Director
Richard Alonzo
Makeup
Richard Byard
First Assistant Editor
Baqi Kopelman
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
Pete Romano
Underwater Photography
Patricia Churchill
Unit Production Manager
Patrick Crane
First Assistant Editor
Nashon Petrushkin
Set Dresser
Nelia Morago
Casting Assistant
Aaron McBride
Conception
Aaron McBride
Storyboard Artist
Sande Alessi
Extra Casting
Scott Farrar
Visual Effects Supervisor
Richard Snell
Makeup
Rick Boomhower
Grip
Rick Kangrga
Dolly Grip
Rick Rader
Grip
Rico Sands
Chief Lighting Technician
Roland Estrada
Set Dresser
Stan Winston
Animatronic Effects
Steve Simon
Second Assistant Camera
Suzan Wexler
Assistant Art Director
Teresa Eckton
Sound Effects Director
Terry Baliel
Key Hairstylist
Beth Bowling
Casting Assistant
Travis Crenshaw
Re-Recording Mixer
Ve Neill
Key Make-up
Victor Shelehov
Grip
Vincent d'Aquino
Greensman
Matt Marden
Grip
Michael Lantieri
Special Effects Supervisor
Margaret Prentice
Makeup
Mark Garbarino
Makeup
Henry LaBounta
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jamie Franta
Grip
Lisa Brookes
Second Second Assistant Director
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen
Production Coordinator
Liz Lapp
Assistant Art Director
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Jason Vanover
Greensman
Jene Fielder
Makeup
Jennifer Alessi
Extra Casting
Karen Asano-Myers
Key Hairstylist
Karen Meisels
Casting Assistant
Ken Wannberg
Music Editor
Kendall Moody
Casting Assistant
Kenny Meyers
Makeup
Kevin Haney
Makeup
Kristan Berona
Extra Casting
Laurie Charchut
Production Accountant
Les Hunter
Visual Effects Producer
Andrew Menzies
Assistant Art Director
Joel Harlow
Makeup
Andrew Petrotta
Assistant Properties
John Mang
Dolly Grip
John Merton
ADR Recordist
John Villarino
Construction Coordinator
Jonathan Null
Foley Editor
Andy Tardibuono
Production Assistant
June Westmore
Makeup
Gary Rydstrom
Re-Recording Mixer
Douglas Noe
Makeup
Erica Frauman
Post Production Supervisor
David Rawley
Costumes Supervisor
Dean Drabin
ADR Mixer
Alex Sessing
Greensman
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Dennis Muren
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alvaro Martinez
Grip
Gregory Rocco
Set Dresser
Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Sound Editor
Ana Maria Quintana
Script Supervisor
Peter A. Ramsey
Storyboard Artist
Andy Nelson
Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Aldiss
Short Story Author
Brian Magerkurth
Re-Recording Mixer
Kimberly Scott
Production Accountant
Harry E. Otto
Assistant Art Director
Christian Alzmann
Conception
Christian Alzmann
Storyboard Artist
Dan Coscia
Best Boy Grip
David Devlin
Chief Lighting Technician
Chris Haarhoff
Steadicam Operator
David Linck
Publicist
William Huff
Makeup
Bill Corso
Makeup
Janusz Kaminski
Still Photographer
Christopher Scarabosio
Sound Effects Director
David James
Still Photographer
Advertisement