Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

A.I.: Artificial Intelligence Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Based on the 1969 short story Super-Toys Last All Summer Long, by [[Performer~P315321~Brian Aldiss~brianaldiss]], this science fiction fantasy bears similarities to [[Feature~V38183~Pinocchio~pinocchio]] (1940) and originated as a long-gestating project of director [[Performer~P98221~Stanley Kubrick~stanleykubrick]] that passed to his friend [[Performer~P112325~Steven Spielberg~stevenspielberg]] after [[Performer~P98221~Kubrick~stanleykubrick]]'s death. [[Performer~P215938~Haley Joel Osment~haleyjoelosment]] stars as David, a "mecha" or robot of the future, when the polar ice caps have melted and submerged many coastal cities, causing worldwide starvation and human dependence upon robotic assistance. The first mecha designed to experience love, David is the "son" of Henry ([[Performer~P60516~Sam Robards~samrobards]]), an employee of the company that built the boy, and the grief-stricken Monica ([[Performer~P228585~Frances O'Connor~francesoconnor]]). David is meant to replace the couple's hopelessly comatose son, but when their natural child recovers, David is abandoned and sets out to become "a real boy" worthy of his mother's affection. Along the way, David is mentored by a pleasure-providing mecha named Gigolo Joe ([[Performer~P230573~Jude Law~judelaw]]) and a talking "super toy" bear named Teddy. His adventures take him to the Roman Circus-style "Flesh Fair," where mechas are destroyed for the amusement of humans; Rouge City, where Gigolo Joe narrowly avoids capture by police; and finally a submerged New York City, where David's creator, Professor Hobby ([[Performer~P34104~William Hurt~williamhurt]]) reveals the secrets of the boy's creation. [[Performer~P27217~Brendan Gleeson~brendangleeson]] and narrator [[Performer~P38383~Ben Kingsley~benkingsley]] co-star in A.I., which was adapted from [[Performer~P98221~Kubrick~stanleykubrick]]'s treatment by [[Performer~P112325~Spielberg~stevenspielberg]], in his first crack at screenwriting since [[Feature~V10031~Close Encounters of the Third Kind~closeencountersofthethirdkind]] (1977). ~ Karl Williams, Rovi

  • Release date:June 29, 2001

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Michael Lantieri Best Visual Effects 2001 Nominee
American Film Institute Scott Farrar Best Digital Effects 2001 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Scott Farrar Best Visual Effects 2001 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stan Winston Best Visual Effects 2001 Nominee
American Film Institute Janusz Kaminski Best Cinematography 2001 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association John Williams Best Original Score 2001 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association John Williams Best Composer 2001 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Williams Best Score 2001 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Jude Law Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2001 Nominee
Venice International Film Festival Steven Spielberg Future Film Festival Digital Award 2001 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Steven Spielberg Best Director 2001 Nominee
American Film Institute Frances O'Connor Best Supporting Actress 2001 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Haley Joel Osment Best Young Actor/Actress 2001 Nominee
American Film Institute Rick Carter Best Production Design 2001 Nominee
American Film Institute Dennis Muren Best Digital Effects 2001 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dennis Muren Best Visual Effects 2001 Nominee

Cast

Haley Joel Osment
as David
Jude Law
as Gigolo Joe
Frances O'Connor
as Monica Swinton
Brendan Gleeson
as Lord Johnson-Johnson
William Hurt
as Professor Hobby
Sam Robards
as Henry Swinton
Jake Thomas
as Martin Swinton
Ken Leung
as Syatyoo-Sama
Michael Mantell
as Dr. Frazier
Michael Berresse
as Stage Manager
Kathryn Morris
as Teenage Honey
Adrian Grenier
as Teen in Van
Robin Williams
as Dr. Know
Miguel Perez
as Robot Repairman
Clara Bellar
as FemMecha Nanny
Eliza Coleman
as General Circuita
Jeanine Salla
as Sentient Machine Therapist
Kelly McCool
as Kate the Holographic Girl
Max Brody
as The Flesh Fair Band
Sabrina Grdevich
as Secretary
Billy Scudder
as Mechanic
Michael Shamus Wiles
as Cop
Brian Turk
as Backstage Bull
Duane Buford
as The Flesh Fair Band
Jason Sutter
as Percussionist
Keith Campbell
as Roadworker
Matt Winston
as Executive
Rena Owen
as Ticket Taker
Theo Greenly
as Todd
Ben Kingsley
as Specialist/Narrator
R. David Smith
as Welder
Clark Gregg
as Supernerd
Erik Bauersfeld
as Gardener
Jim Jansen
as Chef
John Prosky
as Mr. Williamson the Bellman
Ken Palmer
as Percussionist
Michael Fishman
as Teen in Van
Tim Rigby
as Yeoman
Chris Rock
as Comedian
Jeremy James Kissner
as Kid
Tim Edward Rhoze
as Laboratory Technician
Claude Gilbert
as Cybertronics-Room 93056
Eugene Osment
as Supernerd
Lily Knight
as Voice in the Crowd
Paula Malcomson
as Patricia in Mirrored Room
Wayne Wilderson
as Comedian
Jack Angel
as Teddy
Brent Sexton
as Russell
Dillon McEwin
as Kid
Diane Fletcher
as Sentient Machine Security
Kate Nei
as Toe Bell Ringing
Laurence Mason
as Tech Director/Luis Sarria
Ashley Scott
as Gigolo Jane
Vito Carenzo
as Big Man
Meryl Streep
as Blue Mecha
Ty Coon
as The Flesh Fair Band
Justina Machado
as Assistant
Laia Salla
as Mr. Chan's Assistant
Daveigh Chase
as Child Singer
Haley King
as Amanda
Matt Malloy
as Robot Repairman
Andy Morrow
as Kid
Kevin Sussman
as Supernerd
April Grace
as Female Colleague
Tom Gallop
as Supernerd
Enrico Colantoni
as The Murderer
Bobby Harwell
as TV Face
J. Alan Scott
as Worker
Curt Youngberg
as Kid
Adam Alexi-Malle
as Crowd Member

Crew

Steven Spielberg
Director
Steven Spielberg
Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Producer
Bonnie Curtis
Producer
Steven Spielberg
Screenwriter
David Drzewiecki
Cinematographer
Janusz Kaminski
Cinematographer
John Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Michael Kahn
Editor
Rick Carter
Production Designer
Tom Valentine
Art Director
Jim Teegarden
Art Director
Jan Harlan
Executive Producer
Walter Parkes
Executive Producer
Richard Mays
Set Designer
Masako Masuda
Set Designer
Thomas Minton
Set Designer
Nancy Haigh
Set Designer
Patte Strong-Lord
Set Designer
Steven Schwartz
Set Designer
Dawn Brown-Manser
Set Designer
Pamela Klamer
Set Designer
Darrell L. Wight
Set Designer
Don Vargas
Costume Designer
Nancy Haigh
Set Decorator
Richard Alvarez
Costume Designer
Bob Ringwood
Costume Designer
David Perrone
Costume Designer
Roland Sanchez
Costume Designer
Kanani Wolf
Costume Designer
Pie Lombardi
Costume Designer
Brigitte Ferry
Costume Designer
Ronald Judkins
Sound/Sound Designer
Gary Rydstrom
Sound/Sound Designer
Sergio Mimica-Gezzan
First Assistant Director
Lesley Headrick
Animator
Marc Chu
Animator
Chris Haarhoff
Camera Operator
Jim Palmer
Stunts
Jamie Ryan
Stunts
Chris Palermo
Stunts
Monte Perlin
Stunts
Gene Hartline
Stunts
Carl Ciarfalio
Stunts
Francesca Jaynes
Choreography
Avy Kaufman
Casting
Ronald Judkins
Sound Mixer
Teresa Eckton
Sound Effects Director
Vincent d'Aquino
Greensman
Erica Frauman
Post Production Supervisor
Chris Haarhoff
Steadicam Operator
Jamie Franta
Grip
Andrew Menzies
Assistant Art Director
June Westmore
Makeup
Kristan Berona
Extra Casting
Margaret Prentice
Makeup
Nashon Petrushkin
Set Dresser
Pete Romano
Underwater Photography
Richard Hymns
Supervising Sound Editor
David Linck
Publicist
Douglas Noe
Makeup
Gregory Rocco
Set Dresser
Kimberly Scott
Production Accountant
Henry LaBounta
Visual Effects Supervisor
Andy Tardibuono
Production Assistant
Kevin Haney
Makeup
Baqi Kopelman
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Roland Estrada
Set Dresser
Suzan Wexler
Assistant Art Director
Victor Shelehov
Grip
Richard Snell
Makeup
Sande Alessi
Extra Casting
Aaron McBride
Conception
Andrew Petrotta
Assistant Properties
Karen Asano-Myers
Key Hairstylist
Les Hunter
Visual Effects Producer
Peter A. Ramsey
Storyboard Artist
Christian Alzmann
Conception
Dean Drabin
ADR Mixer
Gary Rydstrom
Re-Recording Mixer
William Huff
Makeup
David Rawley
Costumes Supervisor
Ana Maria Quintana
Script Supervisor
Joel Harlow
Makeup
Terry Baliel
Key Hairstylist
Laurie Charchut
Production Accountant
Mark Garbarino
Makeup
Nelia Morago
Casting Assistant
Alvaro Martinez
Grip
Patrick Crane
First Assistant Editor
Richard Byard
First Assistant Editor
Rico Sands
Chief Lighting Technician
Steve Simon
Second Assistant Camera
Ve Neill
Key Make-up
Jennifer Alessi
Extra Casting
Jonathan Null
Foley Editor
Kenny Meyers
Makeup
Liz Lapp
Assistant Art Director
Patricia Churchill
Unit Production Manager
Harry E. Otto
Assistant Art Director
Brian Magerkurth
Re-Recording Mixer
David Devlin
Chief Lighting Technician
Dennis Muren
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rick Rader
Grip
Stan Winston
Animatronic Effects
Travis Crenshaw
Re-Recording Mixer
Janusz Kaminski
Still Photographer
Jene Fielder
Makeup
John Villarino
Construction Coordinator
Kendall Moody
Casting Assistant
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen
Production Coordinator
Matt Marden
Grip
Aaron McBride
Storyboard Artist
Ramsey Avery
Assistant Art Director
Rick Boomhower
Grip
Scott Farrar
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bill Corso
Makeup
Christopher Scarabosio
Sound Effects Director
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
John Mang
Dolly Grip
Karen Meisels
Casting Assistant
Andy Nelson
Re-Recording Mixer
Christian Alzmann
Storyboard Artist
Alex Sessing
Greensman
Beth Bowling
Casting Assistant
Richard Alonzo
Makeup
Rick Kangrga
Dolly Grip
Jason Vanover
Greensman
John Merton
ADR Recordist
Ken Wannberg
Music Editor
Lisa Brookes
Second Second Assistant Director
Michael Lantieri
Special Effects Supervisor
Brian Aldiss
Short Story Author
Dan Coscia
Best Boy Grip
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Gary Rydstrom
Supervising Sound Editor
David James
Still Photographer
Advertisement