Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

300 Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Feature~V303869~Sin City~sincity]] author [[Performer~P223744~Frank Miller~frankmiller]]'s sweeping take on the historic Battle of Thermopylae comes to the screen courtesy of [[Feature~V288624~Dawn of the Dead~dawnofthedead]] director [[Performer~P367818~Zack Snyder~zacksnyder]]. [[Performer~P240591~Gerard Butler~gerardbutler]] stars as Spartan King Leonidas and [[Performer~P31362~Lena Headey~lenaheadey]] plays Queen Gorgo. The massive army of the Persian Empire is sweeping across the globe, crushing every force that dares stand in its path. When a Persian envoy arrives in Sparta offering King Leonidas power over all of Greece if he will only bow to the will of the all powerful Xerxes ([[Performer~P296401~Rodrigo Santoro~rodrigosantoro]]), the strong-willed leader assembles a small army comprised of his empire's best fighters and marches off to battle. Though they have virtually no hope of defeating Xerxes' intimidating battalion, Leonidas' men soldier on, intent on letting it be known they will bow to no man but their king. Meanwhile, back in Sparta, the loyal Queen Gorgo attempts to convince both the skeptical council and the devious Theron ([[Performer~P200983~Dominic West~dominicwest]]) to send more troops despite the fact that many view Leonidas' unsanctioned war march as a serious transgression. As Xerxes' fearsome "immortals" draw near, a few noble Greeks vow to assist the Spartans on the battlefield. When King Leonidas and his 300 Spartan warriors fell to the overwhelming Persian army at the Battle of Thermopylae, the fearless actions of the noble fighters inspired all of Greece to stand up against their Persian enemy and wage the battle that would ultimately give birth to the modern concept of democracy. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:March 9, 2007

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Art Directors Guild James D. Bissell Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film 2007 Nominee

Cast

Gerard Butler
as King Leonidas
Lena Headey
as Gorgo
Dominic West
as Theron
David Wenham
as Dilios
Vincent Regan
as Captain
Michael Fassbender
as Stelios
Tom Wisdom
as Astinos
Andrew Pleavin
as Daxos
Andrew Tiernan
as Ephialtes
Rodrigo Santoro
as Xerxes
Stephen McHattie
as Loyalist
Greg Kramer
as Ephor #1
Alex Ivanovici
as Ephor #2
Kelly Craig
as Oracle Girl
Eli Snyder
as Leonidas @ 7/8 Yrs
Tyler Neitzel
as Leonidas @ 15 Yrs
Tim Connolly
as Leonidas' Father
Marie-Julie Rivest
as Leonidas' Mother
Peter Mensah
as Messenger
Arthur Holden
as Partisan
Michael Sinelnikoff
as Elder Councilman
John Dunn-Hill
as Councilman
Dennis St. John
as Spartan Baby Inspector
Neil Napier
as Spartan With Stick
Maurizio Terrazzano
as Sentry #2
Robert Paradis
as Spartan General
Kwasi Songui
as Persian
Alexandra Beaton
as Burned Village Child
Loucas Minchillo
as Spartan Baby A
Nicholas Minchillo
as Spartan Baby B
Tom Rack
as Ephor #3
David J. Francis
as Ephor #4
James Bradford
as Ephor #5
Andrew Shaver
as Free Greek-Potter
Robin Wilcock
as Free Geek-Sculptor
Kent McQuaid
as Free Greek-Blacksmith
Marcel Jeannin
as Free Greek-Baker
Jere Gillis
as Spartan General #2
Jeremy Thibodeau
as Spartan Boy
Tyrone Benskin
as Persian Emissary
Robert Maillet
as Uber Immortal (Giant)
Patrick Sabongui
as Persian General
Leon Laderach
as Executioner
David Lapommeray
as Persian General Slaughtered
Vervi Mauricio
as Armless Concubine
Charles Papasoff
as Blacksmith
Isabelle Champeau
as Mother at Market
Maeva Nadon
as Girl at Market
David Schaap
as Potter
Jean-Michel Pare
as Other Council Guard
Stuart Myiow
as Persian General
Sara Giacalone
as Concubines
Ariadne Bourbonniere
as Kissing Concubines
Isabelle Fournel
as Kissing Concubines
Elisabeth Etienne
as Dancers
Ruan Vibegaard
as Dancers
Bonnie Mak
as Slave Girls
Caroline Aspirot
as Slave Girls
Gina Gagnon
as Slave Girls
Tania Trudell
as Slave Girls
Stephanie Aubry
as Slave Girls
Mercedes Leggett
as Slave Girls
Chanelle Lamothe
as Slave Girls
Sabrina-Jasmine Guilbault
as Slave Girl
Atif Siddiqi
as Transexual (Asian) #3
Camille Rizkallah
as Giant With Arrow
Trudi Hanley
as Long Neck Woman
Neon Cobran
as Litter Bearer/Slave
Gary A. Hecker
as Ubermortal Vocals

Crew

Zack Snyder
Director
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Producer
Bernie Goldmann
Producer
Gianni Nunnari
Producer
Jeffrey Silver
Producer
Mark Canton
Producer
Jeffrey Silver
Book Author
Frank Miller
Book Author
Michael B. Gordon
Screenwriter
Kurt Johnstad
Screenwriter
Zack Snyder
Screenwriter
Lynn Varley
Book Author
Larry Fong
Cinematographer
Tyler Bates
Composer (Music Score)
William Hoy
Editor
James D. Bissell
Production Designer
Jean-Pierre Paquet
Art Director
Nicholas Lepage
Art Director
Isabelle Guay
Supervising Art Director
Paul Hotte
Art Director
Josette Perrotta
Co-producer
Steve Barnett
Co-producer
Silenn Thomas
Associate Producer
Wesley Coller
Associate Producer
Nathalie Peter-Contesse
Associate Producer
Frank Miller
Executive Producer
Deborah Snyder
Executive Producer
Benjamin Waisbren
Executive Producer
Craig Flores
Executive Producer
Thomas Tull
Executive Producer
William Fay
Executive Producer
Guy Pigeon
Set Designer
Frédéric Amblard
Set Designer
Celine Lampron
Set Designer
Alex Touikan
Set Designer
Vincent Gingras-Liberali
Set Designer
Brent Lambert
Set Designer
Philippe Lord
Set Decorator
Michael Wilkinson
Costume Designer
Daniel Hamelin
Set Decorator
Patrick Rousseau
Sound/Sound Designer
Jacques Langlois
Special Effects
George Chartrand
Special Effects
Bernard Guay
Special Effects
Andre Essiembre
Special Effects
David Loveday
Special Effects
Stephane Dalpe
Special Effects
Louis Pedneault
Special Effects
Erick Hebert
Special Effects
Mario Dumont
Special Effects
Peter Ejopovic
Special Effects
Francis Choquette
Special Effects
Francois Dion
Special Effects
Andre LaForest
Special Effects
Jean-Martin Desmarais
Special Effects
Luc Therrien
Special Effects
Martin Walters
First Assistant Director
Dominique Ricard
Camera Operator
Tad Griffith
Stunts
Jason Cavalier
Stunts
Erland Campbell
Stunts
Darren Shahlavi
Stunts
Todd Scott
Stunts
Brian Jagersky
Stunts
Louis Paquette
Stunts
Neil Davison
Stunts
Doug Chapman
Stunts
Ian Lecompte
Stunts
Christopher Mallet
Stunts
Abdul Ayoola
Stunts
Jean Frenette
Stunts
Simon Northwood
Stunts
Hubert Boorder
Stunts
Marc Trottier
Stunts
Patrick Kerton
Stunts
David Leitch
Stunts
Don Lew
Stunts
Mathieu Ledoux
Stunts
Sylvain Bourgeois
Stunts
Tig Fong
Stunts
Dwayne Wiley
Stunts
Nigel Scantlebury
Stunts
Christopher McGuire
Stunts
Alexandre Prefontaine
Stunts
Peter White
Stunts
Ryan Watson
Stunts
Matthew Rugetti
Stunts
James Michalopoulos
Stunts
Jonathan Eusebio
Stunts
Mike Dopud
Stunts
Richard Cetrone
Stunts
Jared Eddo
Stunts
Jeffery Ong
Stunts
Frank Gauthier
Stunts
Clint Carleton
Stunts
Darren Rice
Stunts
Scott Cosgrove
Stunts
Tim Rigby
Stunts
Chad Stahelski
Stunts
Paul Wu
Stunts
Mike Chute
Stunts
Nadine Thouin
Choreography
Andrea Kenyon
Casting
Carrie Hilton
Casting
Christine Bieselin
Assistant Costume Designer
Colin Strause
Visual Effects
Damon Caro
Stunts Coordinator
David Hopwood
Personal Assistant
Brian Ruberg
Foley Mixer
Evan Shipard
Matte Artist
Gaetan Thiffault
Digital Effects
Henri Aubertin
Costumes Supervisor
Jacob Fortier
Gaffer
Tom Bardwell
Painter (digital)
Wayne Brinton
Digital Effects
Bill Kunin
Visual Effects
Andrew Romine
Visual Effects
Josh Kent
Visual Effects
Karen Tyrell
Publicist
Larkin MacLeod
Greensman
Marc Bourbonnais
Digital Effects
Antoine Saito
Assistant Editor
Mathieu Leclaire
Digital Effects
Melissa Almeida
Digital Effects
Mostafa Badran
Digital Effects
Neil Sussman
Post Production Coordinator
Patrice-Alain Barrette
Digital Effects
Audrey Geoffroy
Digital Effects
Pierre-Simon Henri
Digital Effects
Rick Hromadka
Sound Effects Editor
Olivier Painchaud
Digital Effects
Audrey Anzures
Department Head Hair
Pierre Raymond
Digital Effects
Barbara Arsenault
Personal Assistant
Shawn Sykora
Foley Editor
Stephan Trojansky
Visual Effects
Sylvie Talbot
Digital Effects
Anouk Deveault Moreau
Digital Effects
Mark Robben
Visual Effects Compositor
Mathieu Dupuis
Digital Effects
Melanie Bergeron
Set Medic/First Aid
Miroslaw Baszak
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Jocelyne Bellemare
Key Make-up
Helene Provost
Costume/Wardrobe
Ivo Klaus
Visual Effects
Caroline Saunders
Personal Assistant
Christian Lemay
First Assistant Camera
Clinton Downs
Painter (digital)
Damon Caro
Fights Choreographer
Vincent Toussaint
Digital Effects
Yoshiya Yamada
Visual Effects
Julie Mignot
Makeup
Kyle Rochlin
Foley Mixer
Derek Vanderhorst
Sound Effects Editor
Anjalika Mathur Nigam
Personal Assistant
Jason Hawkins
Painter
Gabriel Dedic
Visual Effects
Nicolas Langlois-Demers
Digital Effects
Patrick Wakefield
Digital Effects
Ray Legare
Greensman
Roger Mocenigo
Visual Effects
Steve Pelchat
Digital Effects
Tristan North
Painter (digital)
Jesabelle Boileau
Third Assistant Director
Jon Mete
Sound Effects Editor
Joshua Cordes
Visual Effects
Katy Savoie
Digital Effects
Larysa Chernienko
Makeup
Lubo Hristov
Visual Effects
Marco Tremblay
Digital Effects
Martin Laneuville
Greensman
Mathieu Veillette
Digital Effects
Ara Khanikian
Digital Effects
Daniel Leduc
Digital Effects
Elizabeth Ross
Assistant Editor
Pierre Blain
Digital Effects
Carl Kouri
Third Assistant Director
Zach Mannon
Personal Assistant
Francine Langlois
Second Assistant Director
George McCarthy
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Broomberg
Foley Artist
Nadine Homier
Digital Effects
Nick Lines
Painter (digital)
Andrew Fowler
Visual Effects Producer
Yves Drapeau
First Assistant Camera
Evelyne Leblond
Digital Effects
Alain Lacroix
Digital Effects
Celeste Schipono-Coller
Personal Assistant
Christophe Giraud
Makeup
Conal Wenn
Digital Effects
Philippe Greffard
Digital Effects
Raphael Mosley
Visual Effects
Robert Moodie
Digital Effects
Simon Chamberland
Properties Master
Stephane Maillet
Digital Effects
Takashi Seida
Still Photographer
Tony Meagher
Visual Effects
Martin Doepner
Third Assistant Director
Louise Bertrand
Digital Effects
Jean Courteau
Gaffer
Jennifer Herbert
Painter (digital)
John Bober
Transportation Captain
Josh Levitan
Personal Assistant
Karl Rogovin
Visual Effects
Nathalie Trepanier
Makeup
Olivier Beaulieu
Digital Effects
Ismat Zaidi
Visual Effects
Janel Furoy
Second Assistant Camera
Pierre Blondin
Location Manager
Rejean Forget
Key Hairstylist
Sylvain Chaput
Craft Service/Catering
Joao Sita
Digital Effects
Joseph Kasparian
Digital Effects
Julia Egerton
Painter (digital)
Kimi Webber
Script Supervisor
Lindsay Adams
Painter (digital)
Annick Legout
Makeup
Marie-France Pierre
Costume/Wardrobe
Martine Losier
Digital Effects
Mauricio Bastos
Digital Effects
Clement Yip
Digital Effects
Alejandro Valdes-Rochin
Assistant Editor
Darrell Hall
Music Editor
Valerie Levesque
Costume/Wardrobe
Yanick Gaudreau
Digital Effects
François-Eric Gendron
Digital Effects
Brad Brock
Foley Mixer
Caroline Brien
Digital Effects
Eric Aubin
Second Assistant Camera
Frank Gauthier
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Giulia Prenna
Personal Assistant
Derek Pippert
Foley Editor
Daisuke Morita
Visual Effects
Greg Strause
Visual Effects
Ivan Peloquin
Second Assistant Camera
Brad Moylan
Visual Effects
Caroline Lalande
Production Secretary
Chris Watts
Visual Effects Supervisor
Yanick Wilisky
Digital Effects
Gayle Busby
Visual Effects Producer
Jocelyn Maher
Digital Effects
Joseph Wenkoff
Digital Effects
Julie Breton
Extra Casting
Kirsty Millar
Visual Effects Supervisor
Louis Craig
Special Effects Supervisor
Maryse Bouchard
Digital Effects
Maxime Ferland
Boom Operator
Serge Lavigueur
Armorer
Stephan Gervais
Digital Effects
Sylvain Labrecque
Dolly Grip
Neal Sopata
Visual Effects
Olivier Debert
Digital Effects
Pierre Lalancette
Digital Effects
Adam Teale
Painter (digital)
Kevin Blom
Painter (digital)
Laura Sevilla
Visual Effects
Luc Desmarais
Digital Effects
Anthony Imperioli
Digital Effects
Martin Pelletier
Digital Effects
Jean-Jacques Dion
Hair Styles
Joan Zulfer
First Assistant Accountant
Michel Brochu
Construction Coordinator
Nancy Helms
Dialect Coach
Nicole Mather
Matte Artist
Paul Braddock
Painter (digital)
Philippe Theroux
Digital Effects
Ray Scalice
Visual Effects
Sonia Pronovost
Digital Effects
Thierry Delattre
Digital Effects
Carl Rufh
Greensman
Chad Malbon
Visual Effects Producer
Daniel Matthews
Transportation Coordinator
David Yabu
Digital Effects
Xavier Bourque
Digital Effects
Anamarie Gonzaga
Production Accountant
Gillian Chandler
Makeup
Catherine Gélinas
Costume/Wardrobe
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Artist
Caroline Beliveau
Second Assistant Camera
Chad Stahelski
Fights Choreographer
Clay Staub
Second Unit Director
Craig Rowe
Painter (digital)
Danielle Plantec
Visual Effects
Tyler Foell
Visual Effects
Xavier Fourmond
Digital Effects
Austin Hiser
Visual Effects
Raymond Ducasse
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Sarah Bourgeois
Assistant Sound Editor
Sotiris Bakosis
Painter (digital)
Matthieu Chatelier
Digital Effects
Michel Murdock
Digital Effects
Marie-Etienne Bessette
Costume/Wardrobe
Joanie Croteau
Digital Effects
Jonathan Paquin
Digital Effects
Josianne Mailloux
Production Secretary
Kevin Struckman
Visual Effects
Laurence Lacoste
Costume/Wardrobe
Advertisement