Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

2 Fast 2 Furious Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Vin Diesel opted to not appear in the sequel to the film the shot him to stardom in the first place, The Fast and the Furious. With the character of Dominic Toretto out of the picture, 2 Fast 2 Furious concentrates exclusively on the latest exploits of undercover agent Brian O'Connor, played by Paul Walker. In addition, with director Rob Cohen passing, producers have added a dash of credibility to the sequel by hiring John Singleton to helm. What does completely remain from the first film is the presence of fast-living underground street-racing gangs. Moving from Los Angeles to Miami, O'Connor is looking to redeem himself after the events of the first movie, so he again goes undercover to infiltrate another group of thuggish car enthusiasts. This time around he's enlisted the help of ex-con Roman Pierce (Tyrese) and fellow agent Monica Celemente (Eva Mendes) to bring down Carter Verone (Cole Hauser), an importer/exporter who heads up a massive drug trafficking operation. Heading up the supporting cast are hip-hop stars Ludacris and Fabolous. ~ Matthew Tobey, Rovi

  • Release date:June 6, 2003

Cast

Paul Walker
as Brian O'Connor
Tyrese Gibson
as Roman Pearce
Eva Mendes
as Monica Fuentes
Cole Hauser
as Carter Verone
Chris "Ludacris" Bridges
as Tej
James Remar
as Agent Markham
Thom Barry
as Agent Bilkins
Michael Ealy
as Slap Jack
Mark Boone, Jr.
as Detective Whitworth
Devon Aoki
as Suki
Roberto Sanchez
as Roberto
Matt Gallini
as Enrique
Edward Finlay
as Agent Dunn
Amaury Nolasco
as Orange Julius
Eric "Kaos" Etebari
as Scott Darden
Jose Perez
as Jose
Tequilla Hill
as Suki's Girl
Nievecita Dubuque
as Suki's Girl
Mateo Herreros
as Detective
Neal H. Moritz
as Swerving Cop
Tara Carroll
as Seductress
Corey Michael Eubanks
as Max Campisi
Bettina Huffer
as Suki's Girl
Marc Macaulay
as Agent
Lahmard J. Tate
as Flip
Tamara Jones
as Customs Technician
John Cenatiempo
as Dane Korpi
Tony Bolano
as Gardener
Troy Robinson
as Feliz Vispone
Troy Brown
as Paul Hackett
Felecia Rafield
as Detective
Cobette Harper
as Agent
Sam Maloof
as Joe Osborne

Crew

John Singleton
Director
Neal H. Moritz
Producer
Doug Major
Producer
Catherine Sudolcan
Producer
Michael Brandt
Screen Story
Michael Brandt
Screenwriter
Derek Haas
Screen Story
Derek Haas
Screenwriter
Michael St. Hilaire
Cinematographer
Matthew Leonetti
Cinematographer
David Arnold
Composer (Music Score)
Dallas Puett
Editor
Bruce Cannon
Editor
Keith Brian Burns
Production Designer
Lawrence Hubbs
Art Director
Heather Leiberman
Co-producer
Lee R. Mayes
Executive Producer
Joe Gareri
Executive Producer
Jon Danniells
Set Designer
Rick Simpson
Set Designer
Nicholas Scott
Set Designer
Yaa Boaa Aning
Costume Designer
Heather Holmes
Costume Designer
Jacqui G.
Costume Designer
Sanja Milkovic Hays
Costume Designer
Syd Dutton
Special Effects
Bill Taylor
Special Effects
Michael Waxman
First Assistant Director
Bruce Franklin
First Assistant Director
Frank Davis
First Assistant Director
Melodee Sutton
Consultant/advisor
Paula Maurice
Supervisor/Manager
Jamie Dixon
Animator
Rebecca Marie
Animator
Joel Merritt
Animator
Thomas Dadras
Animator
Fumi Mashimo
Animator
Paolo Moscatelli
Animator
Aliza Chameides
Animator
Robert Lurye
Animator
Mamie McCall
Animator
Elayne Keratsis
Coordinator
Adam Kowalski
Camera Operator
Bobby Aldridge
Stunts
Freddie Hice
Stunts
Cliff Happy
Stunts
Grady Bishop
Stunts
Jim Wilkey
Stunts
Stacy Courtney
Stunts
Scott Workman
Stunts
Jerry Wills
Stunts
Debbie Evans
Stunts
Jeannie Epper
Stunts
Ted White
Stunts
Thomas Robinson Harper
Stunts
Glenn Wilder
Stunts
Bob Minor
Stunts
Brian Burrows
Stunts
Dennis Deveaugh
Stunts
Butch Brickell
Stunts
Kerry Rossall
Stunts
Bill Scharpf
Stunts
Matthew Leonard
Stunts
Oakley Lehman
Stunts
John Sarviss
Stunts
Frank Ferrara
Stunts
Steve Holladay
Stunts
Chick Bernhardt
Stunts
Mark Hicks
Stunts
Malosi Leonard
Stunts
Annie Ellis
Stunts
Rick LeFevour
Stunts
John-Clay Scott
Stunts
Denise Gallo
Stunts
Kevin Jackson
Stunts
Hal Burton
Stunts
Lincoln Simonds
Stunts
David Lomax
Stunts
Robert Frenandez
Sound Mixer
Kimberly Hardin
Casting
Matthew Binns
Production Manager
Lori S. Wyman
Casting
Brian Bentham
Production Assistant
Douglas Shamburger
Boom Operator
Justin Bourret
Associate Editor
Kris Guthrie
Best Boy Grip
Michael Kamper
Sound Effects Director
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Jennifer Radzikowski
Assistant Location Manager
Terry J. Leonard
Second Unit Director
Terry J. Leonard
Stunts Coordinator
Carlton Kaller
Music Editor
Sherrill Smith
Location Manager
Bob Wiatr
Compositor
Warren Drummond
Assistant Art Director
Fred Stafford
ADR Editor
Artie Malesci
Stunts Coordinator
Jason Barfield
Electrician
Ken Speed
Special Effects Technician
Reginald Valcin
Production Assistant
Michael Hertlein
Dialogue Editor
Alexa Marino
Art Department Coordinator
Howard Cross
Special Effects Technician
Leah Daniels-Butler
Casting Associate
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Susanne Ragnarsson
Assistant Location Manager
Bob Beher
Foley Editor
Bobbi Banks
ADR Supervisor
Everett Holzer
Location Manager
Mary Catherine Wright
Production Assistant
Anthony Bodden
Production Assistant
Linda Melazzo
Makeup
Cristina Fuentefria
Production Assistant
Peter Zinda
Sound Effects Director
Frederick Valentine
Electrician
Jeff Hinz
Dolly Grip
Mike Reedy
Special Effects Technician
Sean Gilbert
Second Assistant Camera
Timothy Black
Grip
Steve Ellsworth
Key Costumer
Justin Brandstater
Matte Artist
Peter Damien
Special Effects Technician
Chris Carpenter
Re-Recording Mixer
Cobette Harper
Personal Assistant
Simi Wein
Assistant Production Coordinator
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Eduardo Lytton
Production Assistant
Eli Reed
Still Photographer
Cheeba White
Second Second Assistant Director
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Bobby Bowman
First Assistant Sound Editor
Brian Pruitt
Grip
Dixiana Rubio
Production Assistant
Alicia Accardo
Script Supervisor
Maggie Ostroff
Assistant Editor
Sonja Christoph
Production Assistant
Thomas Smaling
Key Grip
Hallie D'Amore
Key Make-up
Lisa Rodgers
Post Production Supervisor
Troy Schultz
Best Boy Grip
Diane Calhoun
Second Second Assistant Director
Camille Argus
Costumes Supervisor
Michelle Eisenreich
Visual Effects Producer
Craig Jaeger
Foley Supervisor
Oscar Aguirre
Production Assistant
Crystal Dowd
Visual Effects Producer
Christopher Adams
Special Effects Foreman
Marc Nanjo
Compositor
Rod Ortega
Hair Styles
Michael St. Hilaire
Additional Cinematography
Karen Radzikowski
Second Second Assistant Director
Alan Rankin
Sound Effects Director
Lloyd Barcroft
Key Grip
Michael Degtjarewsky
Compositor
Tom Ozanich
Sound Effects Director
Mark Hawker
Special Effects Technician
Michael Metzel
Construction Coordinator
Sandra Woodward
Production Assistant
Tim Walkey
Special Effects Foreman
Nicholas Romanac
Assistant Properties
Paul Luna
Compositor
Durk Tyndall
Special Effects Technician
Molly McGuire
Production Secretary
Scott Janush
Assistant Avid Editor
Debby Freeman
Production Coordinator
Kai Morbey
Electrician
Mark Santoni
First Assistant Camera
Shawn Whelan
Best Boy Grip
Victor Ennis
First Assistant Sound Editor
Xelinda Yancy
Production Assistant
Warren Hathaway
Production Assistant
Gianna Sparacino
Hair Styles
Ann Scibelli
Sound Effects Director
Peter Geraghty
Second Assistant Camera
Andy Koyama
Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Schwab
Best Boy Grip
Peter Farber
First Assistant Camera
Jon Bethke
Special Effects Technician
Kevin Kropp
Assistant Properties
Hector Gika
Sound Effects Director
Melanie Hartford
Casting Assistant
Rick Kline
Re-Recording Mixer
Gabriel Quintero
Production Assistant
Maureen Healy
Compositor
Brooke Walkey
Production Assistant
Mike Kirchmeier
Special Effects Technician
Jordan Corngold
Music Editor
Don Hamzik
Video Assist
Kitty Terry
Assistant Location Manager
Thad Beier
Visual Effects Supervisor
Randy Kelley
Sound Effects Director
Mark Weber
Production Sound Mixer
Winsome Sinclair
Extra Casting
Jovan Conde
Production Assistant
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects Producer
Terry Miller
Unit Production Manager
Roland N. Thai
Sound Effects Director
Sharon Smith Holley
Visual Effects Editor
Scott Clements
Cable Person
Trisha Burton
Script Supervisor
James Joyner
Production Assistant
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Elizabeth Dion
Post Production Coordinator
Nadine Tuttle
Production Assistant
Russell Tyrrell
Special Effects Technician
Michael Calabrese
Leadman
Dominique Martinez
Production Assistant
Jeb Johenning
Video Assist
Tammy Sandler
Unit Publicist
Stephanie Lundy
Production Assistant
Jimmi Lyon
Best Boy Electric
Wayne Schneiderman
Electrician
Nelson Werntz
Construction Coordinator
Nicole Yoblonski
Production Assistant
Kelvin McIlwain
Matte Artist
David Sosalla
Special Effects Supervisor
Advertisement