Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

13 Ghosts Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

This haunted house chiller is the second feature from Dark Castle Entertainment, the mid-budget outfit put together in 1999 to remake the cheesy horror genre pictures of William Castle by his daughter, Terry Castle, and producers Gilbert Adler, Robert Zemeckis, and Joel Silver. Financially ravaged and widowed by a fire that is consuming him with guilt, Arthur Kriticos (Tony Shalhoub) is left to raise two kids on his own: beautiful teenager Kathy (Shannon Elizabeth) and grade school student Bobby (Alec Roberts). Good news suddenly drops into their lives when a lawyer visits and reveals that they have inherited a lavish home from a late uncle, Cyrus (F. Murray Abraham), an eccentric ghost hunter. The Kriticos family moves into the remote house only to discover its odd secret: the dwelling contains a state-of-the-art, elaborate system of moving glass walls that trap spirits inside. Soon the ghosts, which can only be seen through the use of special high-tech spectacles, are loose in the elaborate contraption and are none too thrilled about their predicament. With the exits sealed, the family members try to learn the secret of Uncle Cyrus' bizarre mansion and survive supernatural assaults with the help of sassy housekeeper Maggie (Rah Digga), neurotic psychic Rafkin (Matthew Lillard), and Kalina (Embeth Davidtz), an activist championing the civil rights of ghosts. The eyeglasses through which the spirits can be viewed in Thirteen Ghosts (2001) were part of a ballyhoo gimmick involving pairs of spectacles handed out to audiences for screenings of the 1960 original, which was presented in "Illusion-O." ~ Karl Williams, Rovi

  • Release date:October 26, 2001

Cast

Tony Shalhoub
as Arthur Kriticos
Embeth Davidtz
as Kalina
Matthew Lillard
as Rafkin
Alec Roberts
as Bobby Kriticos
Shannon Elizabeth
as Kathy Kriticos
F. Murray Abraham
as Uncle Cyrus
C. Ernst Harth
as The Great Child
J.R. Bourne
John De Santis
as The Juggernaut
Matthew Harrison
as Damon
Charles Andre
as Team Member
Herbert Duncanson
as The Hammer
Jacob Rupp
as Cyrus Assistant
Laura Mennell
as The Bound Woman
Laurie Soper
as The Dire Mother
Mike Crestejo
as Team Member
Mikhael Speidel
as The First Born Son
Rah Digga
Shawna Loyer
as The Angry Princess
Shayne Wyler
as The Jackal
Xantha Radley
as The Pilgrimess
Craig Olejnik
as The Torn Prince
Daniel Wesley
as The Torso

Crew

Steve Beck
Director
Robert Zemeckis
Producer
Gilbert Adler
Producer
Dan Cracchiolo
Producer
Joel Silver
Producer
Robb White
Screen Story
Neal Stevens
Screenwriter
Richard D'Ovidio
Screenwriter
Gale Tattersall
Cinematographer
Derek Brechin
Editor
Roy Berkowitz
Editor
Edward Warschilka
Editor
Sean Hargreaves
Production Designer
Tim Beach
Supervising Art Director
Don Macauley
Art Director
Terry Castle
Co-producer
Dan Cracchiolo
Executive Producer
Steve Richards
Executive Producer
Eric P. Sundahl
Set Designer
Sherry Miller
Set Designer
Mira Caveno
Set Designer
Lynn Christopher
Set Designer
Dominique Fauquet-Lemaitre
Set Designer
Jenni Gullett
Costume Designer
Dillon Armitage
Special Effects
Matt Earl Beesley
First Assistant Director
Albert M. Shapiro
First Assistant Director
Yves Cameron
Stunts
Guy Bews
Stunts
Fred Perron
Stunts
Shealah Seaton
Stunts
Kristine Kenworth
Stunts
Suzy Stingl
Stunts
Alex Green
Stunts
Dave Hospes
Stunts
Deborah Macatumpag
Stunts
Mike Vezina
Stunts
Patrick Ramsay
Sound Mixer
Lynne Carrow
Casting
Christine Sheaks
Casting
Paul Clemente
Visual Effects Producer
Chad Band
Second Assistant Camera
Monique Venier
Key Make-up
Tony Solomons
Additional Editing
Craig Reardon
Key Make-up
Richard Adrian
Sound Effects Director
Kimi Webber
Script Supervisor
Richard Ellison
Grip
Kenji Sweeney
Supervising Animator
Ann Podlozny
Visual Effects Producer
Shawn Milstead
Electrician
Tom O'Connell
ADR Mixer
Bev Wright
Makeup
Terry Sonderhoff
Special Effects Coordinator
Andrea Brown
Extra Casting
Geoff Wallace
Assistant Art Director
Victoria Down
Key Make-up
John Leroy
Grip
David Klohn
Second Assistant Director
Julia Evershade
Supervising Sound Editor
Terry Bishop
Set Dresser
Jarrod Tiffin
Gaffer
Dillard Brinson
Key Grip
Jim Barrison
First Assistant Camera
Chris Botting
Production Assistant
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer
Leanne Podavin
Key Make-up
Cam North
First Assistant Camera
Adam Kuhn
Post Production Accountant
Omar Daher
Additional Editing
Alan Markfield
Still Photographer
Ling Yang
Storyboard Artist
James Bitonti
Third Assistant Director
Ron French
Unit Production Manager
Julia Frittaion
Publicist
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Kurtzman
Makeup Special Effects
Brian Epp
Assistant Properties
Sandy Monesmith
Hair Styles
James Dillinger
Chief Lighting Technician
Terry McEwen
First Assistant Camera
John Sanderson
Video Assist
Ken Kirzinger
Stunts Coordinator
Gil Forrester
Dolly Grip
Sean Rousseau
Electrician
Gregory Nicotero
Makeup Special Effects
Les Wilson
Electrician
Mark Eggenweiler
Visual Effects Editor
Sherry Linder-Gygli
Key Hairstylist
Wendy Spooner
Casting Assistant
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Troy Porter
ADR Mixer
Howard Berger
Makeup Special Effects
Harold Parker
Post Production Coordinator
Rebecca Gushin
Casting Associate
Dan Glass
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tommy Lockett
Music Editor
Mike Fields
Key Make-up
Susan Brouse
Casting Associate
Laverne Dewberry
ADR Recordist
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Dave Tarris
Assistant Location Manager
Dean Eilertson
Properties Master
Guy LeBlanc
Electrician
Rick Hassen
Production Assistant
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
The Picture Mill
Title Design
Advertisement