Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

102 Dalmatians Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Glenn Close goes to the dogs once again in this sequel to 101 Dalmatians, Disney's 1996 live-action adaptation of their beloved animated classic. After three years in prison, Cruella De Vil (Close) is judged to have paid her debt to society and is set free, as she pledges to have nothing to do with animal fur (especially dogs) ever again. Meanwhile, Kevin (Ioan Gruffudd) operates an animal shelter that has fallen on hard times; unless he's able to find new financial support, the lost dogs he's been caring for will have nowhere to go. Kevin and his girlfriend Chloe (Alice Evans), who happens to be Cruella's parole officer, get the idea of bringing their plight to the people through the press, but media reports of the shelter's problems attract an unlikely benefactor -- Cruella. While Ms. De Vil claims the purest of intentions, it seems the shelter is housing a large number of dalmatians, and in cahoots with mad fashion designer Monsieur Le Pelt (Gérard Depardieu), she plans to turn the puppies into haute couture. 102 Dalmatians was the first live-action feature for director Kevin Lima, who previously helmed two animated features for Disney, A Goofy Movie and Tarzan. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:November 22, 2000

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Anthony Powell Best Costume Design 2000 Nominee

Cast

Glenn Close
as Cruella De Vil
Ioan Gruffudd
as Kevin Shepherd
Alice Evans
as Chloe Simon
Tim McInnerny
as Alonso
Ian Richardson
as Mr. Torte
Gérard Depardieu
as Jean Pierre Le Pelt
Ben Crompton
as Ewan
Carol Macready
as Agnes
Jim Carter
as Detective Armstrong
Ron Cook
as Mr. Button
David Horovitch
as Doctor Pavlov
Timothy West
as Judge
Eric Idle
as Waddlesworth
Thierry Lawson
as Le Pelt's Assistant
Tony Bluto
as Photocopier Repairman
Tessa Vale
as Ticket Seller
Dorothea Phillips
as Mrs. Mirthless
Charles Simon
as Lord Carnivore
Mike Hayley
as Constable
Kerry Shale
as Le Pelt's Assistant
Dick Brannick
as Pavlov's Assistant
Nicholas Hutchison
as Reporter
Hugh Futcher
as Le Pelt's Assistant
Tim Willcox
as ITN Reporter
June Watson
as Prison Warden

Crew

Kevin Lima
Director
Ed Feldman
Producer
Dodie Smith
Book Author
Brian Regan
Screen Story
Brian Regan
Screenwriter
Bob Tzudiker
Screenwriter
Kristen Buckley
Screen Story
Kristen Buckley
Screenwriter
Noni White
Screenwriter
Adrian Biddle
Cinematographer
Harvey Harrison
Cinematographer
Amy Pfaffinger
Composer (Music Score)
Bryan Adams
Featured Music
David Newman
Composer (Music Score)
Kevin Koneval
Composer (Music Score)
Winston Quitasol
Composer (Music Score)
Gregory Perler
Editor
Assheton Gorton
Production Designer
John Ralph
Supervising Art Director
Tony Woollard
Art Director
Cliff Robinson
Art Director
Keith Pain
Art Director
Rosie Hardwick
Art Director
Patricia Carr
Co-producer
Paul Tucker
Co-producer
Michelle Fox
Associate Producer
Joanne Woollard
Set Designer
Joanne Woollard
Set Decorator
Anthony Powell
Costume Designer
Barbara Matera
Costume Designer
Shannon Mills
Sound/Sound Designer
Terry Bamber
First Assistant Director
David Cain
First Assistant Director
Cliff Lanning
First Assistant Director
Tony Smeed
Animator
Jason Anastas
Animator
Lino Disalvo
Animator
Kelly Dent
Stunts
Rowley Irlam
Stunts
Sy Hollands
Stunts
Tony Lucken
Stunts
Tom Delmar
Stunts
Paul Howell
Stunts
C.C. Smiff
Stunts
Bradley Farmer
Stunts
Dominic Preece
Stunts
Gabe Cronnelly
Stunts
Gareth Milne
Stunts
Gordon Seed
Stunts
Graeme Crowther
Stunts
Frederic Bovis
Production Manager
Chris Munro
Sound Mixer
Priscilla John
Casting
Ian Munro
Sound Mixer
James Nadeaux
Set Dresser
James Smart
Electrician
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Jane Hedges
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Jane Trower
First Assistant Accountant
Jeanie Udall
Set Medic/First Aid
Jean-Luc Russier
Makeup
Jeanne Collins
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Jim Rygiel
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joan Washington
Dialogue Coach
Harvey Harrison
Additional Cinematography
Harvey Harrison
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Amy Pawlowski
Visual Effects Editor
John Dunphy
Electrician
John O'Shaughnessy
Buyer
Jonathan Null
Dialogue Editor
Katie Newitt
Production Coordinator
Keith Hatcher
Location Manager
Kenny Atherfold
Key Grip
Kenton Hulme
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Maureen Penfold
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Meike Meng
Graphic Design
Melinda Churcher
Dialogue Coach
Michael Silvers
Additional Editing
Michael Silvers
Supervising Sound Editor
Liz Ralston
Visual Effects Producer
Lynn Marston
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Annie Penn
Script Supervisor
Malcolm Wooldridge
Motion Control Camera
Anthony Bloom
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Maria Cittadini Borelli
Production Coordinator
Marie-Sylvie Caillierez
Extra Casting
Anthony Rivas
Production Assistant
Mark Deimel
Assistant Avid Editor
Martha Robinson
Draftsman
Antonin Depardieu
Second Second Assistant Director
Azzedine Ziedna
Runner
Ric Morelli
Post Production Accountant
Rob Fruchtman
Additional ADR Recording
Robert Burgess
Runner
Roland Turner
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Ronnie Phillips
Electrician
Rosemary Burrows
Assistant Costume Designer
Micky Moore
Second Unit Director
Natasha Newman
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Nathan McGuinness
Title Design
Neil Ravan
Unit Production Manager
Orla Pulton
Casting Assistant
Pascal Rossignol
Runner
Patricia Reid-Douglas
Production Coordinator
Patsy De Lord
Production Coordinator
Paul Apted
Second Assistant Editor
Ruslan Ekkel
Post Production Assistant
Sallie Evans
Hair Styles
Sallie Evans
Makeup
Sally Bradbury
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Sam Bloor
Electrician
Shannon Mills
Sound Effects Director
Shannon Mills
Sound Effects Editor
Shauna Walters
Production Accountant
Simon Downes
Second Second Assistant Director
Simon Hume
Focus Puller
Simon Marsden
Location Manager
Stephanie Gajdos
Production Assistant
Steve Dent
Stunts Coordinator
Sue Darley
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Susan Humphrey
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Susan Sanford
Foley Editor
Susy Fergusson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Christian Huband
Assistant Art Director
Christopher Barrick
Foley Recordist
Dominic Hyman
Art Department Assistant
David Sousa
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Dean Morrish
Focus Puller
Debbie Moseley
Runner
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Derek Ixer
Set Dresser
Digna Nigoumi
Motion Control Camera
Clive Coote
Still Photographer
Colin Manning
Key Grip
Cynthia Feyrer
Negative Cutter
Dan Budd
First Assistant Accountant
Dan Garlick
Grip
Daniel John
Second Assistant Director
Darren Gattrell
Electrician
Donn Cambern
First Assistant Accountant
Earl Ghaffari
Music Editor
Alf Tramontin
Steadicam Operator
Elliott Meddings
Assistant Location Manager
Alison Odell
Assistant Production Coordinator
Frank Merel
Foley Mixer
Gary Blowfield
Video Playback
Gary Gero
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Gary Rydstrom
Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Summers
Re-Recording Mixer
George Theophanous
Motion Control Camera
Gilles Castera
Location Manager
Gilles Charvin
Assistant Location Manager
Gilles Kenny
Second Assistant Director
Gina Warr-Lawes
Lead Compositor
Cate Arbeid
Production Coordinator
Alan Grayley
Electrician
Charlotte Mann
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Charlotte Wilde
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Chris Munro
Production Sound Mixer
Ian Lowe
Special Effects Technician
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Sarah "Toad" Tozer
Draftsman
Patricia Johnson
Draftsman
Chris Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Phil Kenyon
Grip
Tom Villano
Music Editor
Tony Eckert
Foley Mixer
Terry Bamber
Unit Production Manager
Tim Nielsen
Sound Effects Director
Zoe Finlay
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Tyrone Beasley
Post Production Assistant
Betty Ainslie
First Assistant Accountant
Vanessa Davies
Unit Publicist
Graham Martyr
Focus Puller
Advertisement